CEO 22-5—December 7, 2022
[…] Your questions are answered accordingly.


ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on December 2, 2022, and RENDERED this 7th day of December, 2022.


____________________________________

John Grant, Chair


[1]When summarizing the chronology of events, we refer to her as Ms. Raschein when referencing events occurring before her appointment to the Board of County Commissioners and as Commissioner Raschein when referencing events occurring after her appointment.

[2]Section 112.316 provides:

Construction.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.